The 25th Jerusalem International Chamber Music Festival 2022

5-10 September 2022

For tickets: 02-6250444

Dear Festival Friends

The Festival returns at full strength!

Dear Festival Friends

The Festival returns at full strength!

We are happy to announce that the 25th Jerusalem International Chamber Music Festival will take place this year 5-10 September 2022.
Eight concerts over six days, including two each on Friday and Saturday, featuring the greatest international artists.

We are happy to announce that the 25th Jerusalem International Chamber Music Festival will take place this year 5-10 September 2022.
Eight concerts over six days, including two each on Friday and Saturday, featuring the greatest international artists.

Our musicians will include:

Pianists: Plamena Mangova, Martha Argerich, Lahav Shani, Elena Bashkirova, Sunwook Kim

Violinists: Marc Bouchkov, Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Rainer Honeck, Yamen Saadi, Michaela Martin, Anton Barakhovsky, Mohamed Hiber, Klara-Jumi Kang

Violists: Gérard Caussé, Adrien La Marca, Sara Ferrández, Hartmut Rohde

Cellists: Mischa Maisky, Frans Helmerson, Astrig Siranossian, Tim Park, Ivan Karizna

Singers: Dorothea Röschmann, Anna Samuil, Dietrich Henschel, Juliane Banse

Together with artists who have previously participated in the Festival are many musicians who will be performing with us for the first time.
Among the works to be played are the great piano quintets of Schumann, Dvořák and Brahms, Beethoven’s popular Septet for Winds and Strings and many works from the finest chamber music repertoire.
The full programme will be published on the festival website, in the press and in other publications later this month, followed by ticket sales which will begin in July.
All concerts will be held in the YMCA Hall in Jerusalem with accessible underground parking in the YMCA complex.
We have also reached an arrangement with Dan Hotels, who are providing a significant discount on hotel rooms in the King David Hotel. Ticket holders wishing to book rooms may apply through the link.

Looking forward to seeing you at the Festival.
Yeheskell Beinisch, Adv.
Chairman of the Festival Board

PROGRAMME

Johann Sebastian Bach

Three-Part Inventions (arr: Sitkovetsky) (5′)
  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
  • Matan Noussimovitch viola
  • Tim Park cello

Felix Mendelssohn

Konzertstück no. 1 in F minor, op. 113 (8′)
  • Pascal Moraguès, Ron Selka clarinets
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Ella Milch-Sheriff

Clarinet Quartet (World Premiere) (12′)2020 JCMF commission
  • Pascal Moraguès clarinet
  • Yamen Saadi violin
  • Hartmut Rohde viola
  • Tim Park cello

Felix Mendelssohn

Konzertstück no. 2 in D minor, op. 114 (8′)
  • Pascal Moraguès, Ron Selka clarinets
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Short pause

Sir András Schiff – Bach recital

Johann Sebastian Bach

Sonata for Violin & Keyboard in E major, BWV 1016 (15′)
  • Diana Tischenko violin
  • Sir András Schiff piano

Pauline Viardot  

Songs (12′)
  • Anna Samuil  soprano
  • Yaron Kohlberg piano

Fanny Mendelssohn

String Quartet in E flat major (20′)
  • Yamen Saadi, Mohamed Hiber violins
  • Matan Noussimovitch viola
  • Ivan Karizna cello

Short pause

Robert Schumann  

3 Romances, op. 94 (10′)
  • Mihaela Martin violin
  • Yaron Kohlberg piano

Clara Schumann

3 Romances, op. 22 (10′)
  • Yamen Saadi  violin
  • Elena Bashkirova  piano

Johannes Brahms 

Piano & Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor, op. 38 (25′)
  • Sir András Schiff piano    
  • Ivan Karizna cello

Johann Sebastian Bach  

Three-part Inventions (arr: Sitkovetsky) (5′)
  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
  • Hartmut Rohde viola
  • Tim Park cello

Igor Stravinsky

Suite from The Soldier’s Tale (18′)
  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
  • Pascal Moraguès clarinet
  • Yaron Kohlberg  piano

Dmitri Shostakovich

Seven Romances on Verses by Alexander Blok, op. 127 (20′)
  • Anna Samuil soprano
  • Anton Barakhovsky  violin
  • Ivan Karizna cello
  • Elena Bashkirova  piano

Short pause

Mieczysław Weinberg

Sonata for 2 Violins, op. 69 (15′)
  • Gidon Kremer, Madara Petersone violins

Antonín Dvořák 

Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, op. 81 (40′)
  • Anton Barakhovsky, Diana Tischenko violins
  • Matan Noussimovitch viola
  • Jing Zhao cello
  • David Kadouch  piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Horn Quintet in E flat major, K. 407 (20′)
  • Sergei Nakariakov  flugelhorn
  • Christoph Poppen violin
  • Ori Kam, Hartmut Rohde  violas
  • Frans Helmerson  cello

Clara Schumann

Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17 (20′)
  • Mohamed Hiber violin
  • Astrig Siranossian cello
  • David Kadouch piano

Franz Schubert

Duo for Violin & Piano in A major, D. 574 (22′)
  • Gidon Kremer violin
  • Sir András Schiff piano

Short pause

Johannes Brahms

2 Songs for Voice, Viola & Piano, op. 91 (15′)
  • Dorothea Röschmann soprano
  • Ori Kam viola 
  • Sir András Schiff piano

Johannes Brahms

Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, op. 101 (25′)
  • Diana Tischenko violin
  • Jing Zhao cello
  • Bishara Haroni  piano

Johann Sebastian Bach

Three-Part Inventions (arr: Sitkovetsky) (5′)

  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
  • Ori Kam viola
  • Ivan Karizna  cello

Dmitri Shostakovich

5 Pieces for 2 Violins & Piano (arr: Atovmyan) (10′)

  • Gidon Kremer, Madara Petersone violins
  • Bishara Haroni piano

Franz Schubert  

Sonata in A minor for Arpeggione & Piano, D. 821 (30′)

  • Michael Barenboim viola  
  • Elena Bashkirova  piano

Short pause

Robert Schumann 

Märchenerzählungen, op. 132 (20′)

  • Pascal Moraguès clarinet
  • Michael Barenboim viola   
  • Elena Bashkirova  piano

Felix Mendelssohn

String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major, op. 87 (28′)

  • Mihaela Martin, Mohamed Hiber violins
  • Ori Kam, Michael Barenboim violas
  • Frans Helmerson cello

Johann Sebastian Bach

Three-Part Inventions
(arr: Sitkovetsky)
(5′)

  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
  • Michael Barenboim viola
  • Tim Park cello

Giya Kancheli 

Twilight (20′)

  • Gidon Kremer, Madara Petersone violins
  • Ido Akov synthesiser
  • String Orchestra
  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky conductor

Galina Ustvolskaya

Piano Sonata no. 4 (9′)

  • Yefim Bronfman piano

Short pause

Antonio Vivaldi

Aria: Sovente il sole from Andromeda Liberata, Anh. 117 (arr: M. Nakariakov) (10′)

  • Sergei Nakariakov flügelhorn
  • String Orchestra

Dmitri Shostakovich

Concerto for Piano, Trumpet & Strings in C minor, op. 35 (24′)

  • Yefim Bronfman piano
  • Sergei Nakariakov trumpet
  • String Orchestra

Johann Sebastian Bach

Three-Part Inventions (arr: Sitkovetsky) (5′)
  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky  violin
  • Michael Barenboim viola
  • Astrig Siranossian cello

Nadia Boulanger

3 Pieces for Cello & Piano (8′)
  • Astrig Siranossian cello
  • David Kadouch piano

Lili Boulanger

3 Pieces for Violin & Piano (8′)
  • Mohammed Hiber violin
  • David Kadouch piano

Franz Schubert

Fantasia in F minor for Piano 4 Hands, D. 940  (20′)
  • Yefim Bronfman, Elena Bashkirova piano

Short pause

Robert Schumann

Maria Stuart Lieder, op. 135 (10′)
  • Dorothea Röschmann  soprano
  • Elena Bashkirova  piano

Felix Mendelssohn

Octet for Strings in E flat major, op. 20 (33′)
  • Christoph Poppen, Diana Tischenko, Madara Petersone, Mohamed Hiber violins
  • Ori Kam, Hartmut Rohde violas
  • Jing Zhao, Astrig Siranossian cellos

Participants

Artistic Director

Elena Bashkirova

Piano

Martha Argerich 
Yulianna Avdeeva 
Elena Bashkirova
Sunwook Kim
Plamena Mangova 
Nathalia Milstein
Lahav Shani

Violin

Anton Barakhovsky
Michael Barenboim 
Marc Bouchkov
Mohamed Hiber 
Rainer Honeck
Clara-Jumi Kang
Christoph Koncz
Mihaela Martin
Kathrin Rabus
Yamen Saadi
Dmitry Sitkovetsky

Viola

Michael Barenboim
Gérard Caussé

Sara Ferrández
Adrien La Marca
Razvan Popovici  
Hartmut Rohde

Cello

Frans Helmerson
Xenia Jankovic 
Ivan Karizna 
Mischa Maisky
Tim Park  
Astrig Siranossian

Clarinet

Pascal Moraguès  
Miri Saadon-Shani

Bassoon

Mor Biron
Klaus Thunemann

Horn

Ben Goldscheider

Soprano

Juliane Banse
Dorothea Röschmann 
Anna Samuil

Baritone

Dietrich Henschel

Scroll to Top

Subscribe to our newsletter: