PROGRAMME 5-10 September 2022

To purchase tickets:

Recital 

Mischa Maisky cello

Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite for Cello Solo no. 1 in G major, BWV 1007 

Suite for Cello Solo no. 3 in C major, BWV 1009 

Suite for Cello Solo no. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011

To purchase tickets:

Johann Sebastian Bach /
Dmitry Sitkovetsky

Three-Part Inventions

  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
  • Hartmut Rohde viola
  • Xenia Jankovic cello

Erwin Schulhoff  

5 Pieces for String Quartet

  • Mihaela Martin, Mark Karlinsky violins
  • Razvan Popovici viola
  • Frans Helmerson cello

Robert Schumann

Andante & Variations for 2 Pianos, 2 Cellos & Horn, WoO 10

  • Nathalia Milstein, Lahav Shani pianos
  • Mischa Maisky, Frans Helmerson cellos
  • Ben Goldscheider horn

Intermission

Jüri Reinvere  

Quartet for piano, clarinet, violin & cello (World Premiere)

  • Pascal Moraguès  clarinet
  • Mark Karlinsky violin
  • Tim Park cello
  • Nathalia Milstein piano

Robert Schumann

Piano Quintet in E flat major, op. 44

  • Marc Bouchkov, Yamen Saadi violins
  • Gérard Caussé viola
  • Mischa Maisky cello
  • Elena Bashkirova piano
To purchase tickets:

Johann Sebastian Bach /
Dmitry Sitkovetsky
 

Three-Part Inventions 

  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
  • Hartmut Rohde viola
  • Xenia Jankovic cello

Arnold Schoenberg

Ode to Napoleon, op. 41

  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky conductor
  • Dietrich Henschel baritone
  • Nathalia Milstein piano
  • Yamen Saadi, Mohamed Hiber violins
  • Hartmut Rohde viola
  • Astrig Siranossian cello

Johannes Brahms

Trio for Horn, Violin & Piano in E flat major, op. 40

  • Ben Goldscheider horn
  • Clara-Jumi Kang violin
  • Nathalia Milstein piano

Intermission

Johannes Brahms

Zwei Gesänge, op. 91

  • Dorothea Röschmann soprano
  • Razvan Popovici viola
  • Sunwook Kim piano

Johannes Brahms  

Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34

  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Mohamed Hiber violins
  • Gérard Caussé viola
  • Tim Park cello
  • Sunwook Kim piano
To purchase tickets:

Viktor Ullmann

Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke

  • Dietrich Henschel baritone
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Ernő Dohnányi

Sextet in C major, op. 37

  • Mihaela Martin violin
  • Hartmut Rohde viola
  • Frans Helmerson cello
  • Miri Saadon-Shani clarinet
  • Ben Goldscheider horn
  • Sunwook Kim piano

Intermission


Gustav Mahler

Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

  • Dorothea Röschmann soprano
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Antonin Dvořák

Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, op. 81

  • Clara-Jumi Kang, Yamen Saadi violins
  • Adrien La Marca viola
  • Astrig Siranossian cello
  • Plamena Mangova piano
To purchase tickets:

Pauline Viardot

Songs 

  • Anna Samuil soprano
  • Yulianna Avdeeva piano

Mieczysław Weinberg

Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 18

  • Anton Barakhovsky, Mark Karlinsky violins
  • Sara Ferrández viola
  • Ivan Karizna cello
  • Yulianna Avdeeva piano

Intermission

Dmitri Shostakovich  

Seven Romances on Verses by Alexander Blok, op. 127

  • Anna Samuil soprano
  • Marc Bouchkov violin
  • Ivan Karizna cello
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Sergei Rachmaninov

Suite no. 2 for 2 pianos, op. 17

  • Lahav Shani, Yulianna Avdeeva pianos
To purchase tickets:

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, op. 1

  • Yamen Saadi violin
  • Astrig Siranossian cello
  • Plamena Mangova piano

Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel

Lieder 

  • Juliane Banse soprano
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Felix Mendelssohn

Lieder

  • Juliane Banse soprano
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Intermission

Ella Milch-Sheriff

Clarinet Quartet (2020 JCMF commission) 
Israeli Premiere

  • Miri Saadon-Shani clarinet
  • Mohamed Hiber violin
  • Sara Ferrández viola
  • Ivan Karizna cello

Ludwig van Beethoven

Septet in E flat major, op. 20

  • Marc Bouchkov violin
  • Razvan Popovici viola
  • Xenia Jankovic cello
  • Alexander Osipenko double bass
  • Pascal Moraguès  clarinet
  • Uzi Shalev bassoon
  • Bar Zemach horn 
To purchase tickets:

Gideon Klein

String Trio

  • Marc Bouchkov violin
  • Adrien La Marca viola
  • Ivan Karizna cello

Franz Schubert

Lieder 

  • Juliane Banse soprano
  • Sunwook Kim piano

Béla Bartók

Contrasts

  • Mohamed Hiber violin
  • Pascal Moraguès  clarinet
  • Yulianna Avdeeva piano

Intermission

Franz Schubert

String Quintet in C major, D. 956

  • Anton Barakhovsky, Yamen Saadi violins
  • Adrien La Marca viola
  • Astrig Siranossian, Xenia Jankovic cellos
To purchase tickets:

Max Bruch

4 Pieces from 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola & Piano, op. 83

No. 1 Andante
No. 4 Allegro agitato
No. 8 Moderato
No. 7 Allegro vivace, ma non troppo 

  • Pascal Moraguès  clarinet
  • Adrien La Marca viola
  • Plamena Mangova piano

Felix Mendelssohn

2 Concert Pieces, opp. 113 & 114

  • Pascal Moraguès, Miri Saadon-Shani clarinets
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Franz Schubert

Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667, The Trout

  • Michael Barenboim violin
  • Gérard Caussé viola
  • Astrig Siranossian cello
  • Alexander Osipenko double bass
  • Elena Bashkirova piano

Intermission

Benjamin Attahir

Bayn Athnyn 

  • Michael Barenboim violin & viola
  • Sunwook Kim piano

Felix Mendelssohn

Octet for Strings in E flat major, op. 20

  • Clara-Jumi Kang, Anton Barakhovsky, Mark Karlinsky, Yamen Saadi violins
  • Gérard Caussé, Sara Ferrández violas
  • Xenia Jankovic, Ivan Karizna cellos

Gaby Shefler will perform on the YMCA carillon

before each Festival concert:

Monday 5 September 2022at 19:30
Tuesday 6 September 2022at 19:30
Wednesday 7 September 2022at 19:30
Thursday 8 September 2022at 19:30
Friday 9 September 2022at 11:30
Friday 9 September 2022at 20:00
Saturday 10 September 2022at 11:30
Saturday 10 September 2022at 20:00
Scroll to Top

Subscribe to our newsletter: