PROGRAMME 5-9 September 2023
Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
- Clara-Jumi Kang violin
- Adrien La Marca viola
- Tim Park cello
- Yulianna Avdeeva piano
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, Book I, WoO 1
Yulianna Avdeeva, Nathalia Milstein piano
Mieczysław Weinberg
Violin Sonata no. 4, op. 39
- Clara-Jumi Kang violin
- Nathalia Milstein piano
Intermission
Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder
- Dorothea Röschmann soprano
- Elena Bashkirova piano
Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
- Pablo Barragan clarinet
- Rainer Honeck, Maria Ioudenitch violins
- Adrien La Marca viola
- Ivan Karizna cello
Béla Bartók
Contrasts, Sz.111
- Diana Tischenko violin
- Pablo Barragan clarinet
- Yulianna Avdeeva piano
Erich Korngold
Piano Quintet, op. 15
- Clara-Jumi Kang, Diana Tishchenko violins
- Adrien La Marca viola
- Astrig Siranossian cello
- Nathalia Milstein piano
Intermission
Alban Berg
4 Pieces for Clarinet & Piano, op. 5
- Pablo Barragán clarinet
- Sunwook Kim piano
Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, op. 4
- Rainer Honeck, Maria Ioudenitch violins
- Adrien La Marca, Madeleine Carruzzo violas
- Ivan Karizna, Xenia Jankovic cellos
Clara Wieck-Schumann
3 Romances, op. 22
- Diana Tishchenko violin
- Benjamin Hochman piano
Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, op. 39
- Dorothea Röschmann soprano
- Elena Bashkirova piano
Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel
String Quartet in E flat major, H. 277
- Diana Tishchenko, Mark Karlinsky violins
- Madeleine Carruzzo viola
- Astrig Siranossian cello
Intermission
Gideon Klein
Piano Sonata
- Benjamin Hochman piano
Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major, op. 87
- Rainer Honeck, Diana Tishchenko violins
- Gerard Caussé, Madeleine Carruzzo violas
- Frans Helmerson cello
Bohuslav Martinů
Piano Trio no. 1, H.193 Cinq Pièces Brèves
- Maria Ioudenitch violin
- Tim Park cello
- Sunwook Kim piano
Antonín Dvořák
Poetic Tone Pictures, op. 85 (selection)
- Elena Bashkirova piano
Erwin Schulhoff
Sextet for Strings
- Mihaela Martin, Mark Karlinsky violins
- Gerard Caussé, Madeleine Carruzzo violas
- Xenia Jankovic, Tim Park cellos
Intermission
Hans Krása
Passacaglia & Fugue for String Trio
- Maria Ioudenitch violin
- Madeleine Carruzzo viola
- Astrig Siranossian cello
Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet no. 2 in E flat major, op. 87
- Renaud Capuçon violin
- Gerard Caussé viola
- Ivan Karizna cello
- Yulianna Avdeeva piano
Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, op. 34
- Pablo Barragan clarinet
- Marc Bouchkov, Mark Karlinsky violins
- Gerard Caussé viola
- Astrig Siranossian cello
- Plamena Mangova piano
Arnold Schoenberg
5 Songs from Brettl Lieder
- Dorothea Röschmann soprano
- Denis Kozhukhin piano
George Enescu
Violin Sonata no. 3 in A minor, op. 25
- Mihaela Martin violin
- Plamena Mangova piano
Intermission
Igor Stravinsky
Suite from The Soldier’s Tale
- Pablo Barragan clarinet
- Mihaela Martin violin
- Benjamin Hochman piano
Sergei Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque no. 2 in D minor, op. 9
- Marc Bouchkov violin
- Xenia Jankovic cello
- Denis Kozhukhin piano
Franz Schubert
Sonata for Violin & Piano in D major, D. 384
- Marc Bouchkov violin
- Plamena Mangova piano
Franz Schubert
Moment musical no. 6 in A flat major, D. 780, op. 94
Impromptu in E flat major, D. 899, op. 90/2
- Benjamin Hochman piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky
Clarinet Trio in D minor, op. 3
- Pablo Barragan clarinet
- Frans Helmerson cello
- Sunwook Kim piano
Intermission
Gioacchino Rossini
Sonata a quattro no. 3 in C major
- Marc Bouchkov, Clara-Jumi Kang violins
- Tim Park cello
- Omar Farjoun Bishara double bass
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major, op. 99, D. 898
- Renaud Capuçon violin
- Ivan Karizna cello
- Elena Bashkirova piano
Felix Mendelssohn
Overture The Hebrides, op. 26
Elena Bashkirova, Denis Kozhukhin piano
Ernest Bloch
Méditation Hébraϊque
- Astrig Siranossian cello
- Denis Kozhukhin piano
Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel
Piano Trio in D minor, H. 465
- Mihaela Martin violin
- Frans Helmerson cello
- Elena Bashkirova piano
Intermission
Ernest Bloch
Nigun from Baal Shem
- Renaud Capuçon violin
- Denis Kozhukhin piano
Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings in E flat major, op. 20
- Marc Bouchkov, Mark Karlinsky, Sergei Bresler, Uri Dror violins
- Gerard Caussé, Madeleine Carruzzo violas
- Xenia Jankovic, Ivan Karizna cellos
Gaby Shefler will perform on the YMCA carillon
before the concerts on the following dates:
Thursday 7 September 2023 | at 19:30 |
Friday 8 September 2023 | at 11:30 |
Friday 8 September 2023 | at 19:30 |
Saturday 9 September 2023 | at 11:30 |
Saturday 9 September 2023 | at 20:00 |