All concerts will take place at the YMCA, Mary Nathaniel Hall, Jerusalem.

Thursday 31 August 2017 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Abram Iridescence
(World Premiere)
Dor Magen conductor
Tel Aviv Wind Quintet
(Roy Amotz flute, Yigal Kaminka oboe,
Danny Erdmann clarinet, Nadav Cohen bassoon,
Itamar Leshem horn)
Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor Danny Erdman clarinet
Nadav Cohen bassoon
Sunwook Kim piano
Musorgsky 3 Songs Robert Holl bass-baritone
Elena Bashkirova piano
Musorgsky Sunless Robert Holl bass-baritone
Elena Bashkirova piano
Intermission
Prokofiev Sonata for 2 Violins in C major, op. 56 Lidia Baich, Mohammed Hiber  violins
Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50 Clara-Jumi Kang violin
Alexander Knyazev
cello
Yefim Bronfman
piano

Friday 1 September 2017 at 12:00

Composer Programme Musicians
Höller Klangzeichen Dor Magen conductor
Tel Aviv Wind Quintet
(Roy Amotz flute, Yigal Kaminka oboe,
Danny Erdmann clarinet, Nadav Cohen bassoon,
Itamar Leshem horn)

Einav Yarden
piano
R. Strauss Sonata for Violin & Piano in E flat major, op. 18 Kolya Blacher violin
Sunwook Kim
piano
Schubert Heine Lieder from Schwanengesang Robert Holl bassbaritone
Elena Bashkirova piano
Intermission
Schubert Fantasia in F minor for 4 Hands, D. 940 Elena Bashkirova, Yefim Bronfman piano
R. Strauss Metamorphosen Alexander Sitkovetsky, Clara-Jumi Kang violins
Li-Kuo Chang
, Shira majoni violas
Pablo Ferrández
, Tim Park cellos
Nir Comforty double-bass

Friday 1 September 2017 at 21:00

Composer Programme Musicians
Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, op. 11 Alexander Sitkovetsky, Tatiana Samouil,
Lidia Baich, Mohammed Hiber violins
Miriam Manasherov, Shira majoni violas
Alexander KnyazevTim Park cellos
Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for Piano 6 Hands in A major Elena Bashkirova, Sunwook Kim,
Shai Wosner piano
Arensky Piano Trio in D minor, op. 32 Marc Bouchkov violin
Pablo Ferrández cello
Shai Wosner piano
Intermission
Roslavets Nocturne Yigal Kaminka oboe
Li-Kuo Chang, Miriam Manasherov violas
Tim Park
cello
Julia Rovinsky harp
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, op. 48 Kolja Blacher, Clara-Jumi Kang,
Marc Bouchkov
, Lidia Baich,
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Tatiana Samouil,
Mohammed Hiber, Asi Matathias violins
Li-Kuo Chang, Shira majoni,
Miriam Manasherov
violas
Kyril Zlotnikov
cello
Tim Park
cellos
Nir Comforty double-bass

Saturday 2 September 2017 at 12:00

Composer Programme Musicians
Olivero Aria Shirley Brill clarinet
Alexander Sitkovetsky
violin
Tim Park
cello
Einav Yarden piano
Beethoven 12 Variations on a Theme from Handel’s Judas Maccabeus, WoO 45 Alexander Knyazev cello
Elena Bashkirova
piano
Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon (arr. Weismann) Shai Wosner, Elena Bashkirova piano
Dvořák Biblical Songs, op. 99 Dietrich Henschel baritone
Shai Wosner piano
Intermission
Bruch Kol Nidrei, op. 47 Alexander Knyazev cello
Elena Bashkirova
piano
Haydn The 7 Last Words of Jesus Christ, Hob. III/50-56 Kolja Blacher, Alexander Sitkovetsky violins
Li-Kuo Chang
viola
Pablo Ferrández cello

 

Saturday 2 September 2017 at 20:15

Composer Programme Musicians
Martinů Nonet, H. 374 Tatiana Samouil violin
Shira majoni viola
Tim Park
cello
Nir Comforty double-bass
Tel Aviv Wind Quintet
(Roy Amotz flute, Yigal Kaminka oboe,
Danny Erdmann clarinet, Nadav Cohen bassoon,
Itamar Leshem horn)
Mahler Rückert Lieder Dietrich Henschel baritone
Shai Wosner
piano
Schulhoff Sextet for Strings Kolja Blacher, Clara-Jumi Kang violins
Li-Kuo Chang, Miriam Manasherov violas
Tim Park, Kyril Zlotnikov cellos
Intermission
Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor Guy Braunstein violin
Shira majoni viola
Pablo Ferrández cello
Einav Yarden
piano
Shostakovich Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, op. 67 Guy Braunstein violin
Kyril Zlotnikov cello
Martha Argerich piano

Sunday 3 September 2017 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Falla Pantomime & Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo Marc Bouchkov, Lidia Baich violins
Shira majoni viola
Tim Park
cello
Eran Borovich
double-bass
Einav Yarden piano
Debussy En blanc et noir, L. 134 Martha Argerich, Shai Wosner pianos
Ravel La Valse Martha Argerich, Shai Wosner pianos
Intermission
Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, L. 137 Guy Eshed flute
Li-Kuo Chang
viola
Julia Rovinsky harp
Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, op. 56 (arr. Reinecke) Guy Braunstein violin
Kyrill Zlotnikov cello
Sunwook Kim piano

Monday 4 September 2017 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Berio Opus Number Zoo Annie Dutoit narrator
Tel Aviv Wind Quintet
(Roy Amotz flute, Yigal Kaminka oboe,
Danny Erdmann clarinet, Nadav Cohen bassoon,
Itamar Leshem horn)

Liszt 3 Petrarch Sonnets, S. 270 Dietrich Henschel baritone
Elena Bashkirova
piano
Liszt Lenore, S. 346 Annie Dutoit narrator
Martha Argerich
piano
Schumann Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, op. 105 Michael Barenboim violin
Martha Argerich piano
Intermission
Berio Sequenza VIII for violin Michael Barenboim violin
Schumann Six Studies in Canonic Form, op. 56 (arr. Kirchner) Martha Argerich piano
Michael Barenboim
violin
Pablo Ferrández cello
Schumann Three Romances, op. 94 Ramón Ortega Quero oboe
Martha Argerich
piano
Schumann Andante & Variations, WoO 10 Martha Argerich, Elena Bashkirova pianos
Pablo Ferrández
, István Várdai cellos
Radovan Vlatković horn

Tuesday 5 September 2017 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
S. Koch

Nichumai Amichai (Amichais Trost) (Israeli premiere)
Special JCMF Commission in collaboration with JCMF ‘Intonations’ 2017 Festival Berlin

Dor Magen conductor
Shirley Brill
clarinet
Mihaela Martin, Daniel Austrich violins
Nobukai Imai viola
Frans Helmerson cello
Salieri Trio no. 2 in E flat major for Flute, Oboe & Cello
Guy Eshed flute
Ramón Ortega Quero 
oboe
István Várdai
cello
Mozart
Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major, K. 452
Ramón Ortega Quero oboe
Pascal Moragues clarinet
Radovan Vlatković horn
Zeynep Köylüoglu
bassoon
Elena Bashkirova piano
Intermission
Schnittke Moz-Art (on K. 416d) for 2 violins Asi Matathias, Mohammed Hiber violins
Mozart Divertimento no. 17 in D major, K. 334 Rainer Honeck, Mohammed Hiber violins
Krzysztof Chorzelski
viola
Nabil Shehata double-bass
Radovan Vlatković, Itamar Leshem
horns

Wednesday 6 September 2017 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Janáček Concertino, JW 7/11 Albena Danailova, Daniel Austrich violins
Nobuko Imai viola
Pascal Moragues clarinet
Radovan Vlatković horn
Zeynep Köylüoglu bassoon
Lahav Shani
piano
Brahms Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, op. 8 Michael Barenboim violin
Julian Steckel
cello
Elena Bashkirova
piano
Intermission
Brahms Lieder Angela Denoke soprano
Lahav Shani piano
Enescu String Octet in C major, op. 7 Mihaela Martin, Daniel Austrich,
Marc Bouchkov, Asi Matathias
violins
Nobuko Imai, Krzysztof Chorzelski violas
István Várdai, Frans Helmerson  cellos

Thursday 7 September 2017 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Dohnányi Sextet in C major, op. 37 Mihaela Martin violin
Nobuko Imai viola
István Várdai cello
Shirley Brill clarinet
Radovan Vlatković horn
Denis Kozhukhin piano
Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op. 65  Renaud Capuçon violin
Edgar Moreau cello
Lahav Shani
piano
Intermission
Schubert String Trio no. 2 in B flat major, D. 581 Albena Danailova violin
Gérard Caussé viola
István Várdai cello
Schubert Octet in F major, D. 803 Rainer Honeck, Albena Danailova violins
Ori Kam viola
Frans Helmerson cello
Nabil Shehata
double-bass
Pascal Moragues
clarinet
Zeynep Köylüoglu
bassoon
Radovan Vlatković horn

Friday 8 September 2017 at 12:00

Composer Programme Musicians
Ravel Introduction & Allegro, op. 46 Julia Rovinsky harp
Guy Eshed
flute
Shirley Brill
clarinet
Mihaela Martin, Asi Matathias violins
Gérard Caussé
viola
Edgar Moreau cello
Chausson Concert in D major, op. 21 Plamena Mangova piano
Renaud Capuçon violin
Asi Matathias
, Daniel Austrich violins
Krzysztof Chorzelski
viola
István Várdai
cello
Intermission
Barrière   Sonata no. 10 in G major for 2 Cellos (arr. Baumann) Tim Park cello
Nabil Shehata double-bass
Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps Denis Kozhukhin piano
Daishin Kashimoto
violin
Shirley Brill
clarinet
Edgar Moreau
cello

Friday 8 September 2017 at 21:00

Unbounded Liberty
Cabaret Songs between
the Two World Wars

Angela Denoke soprano, Tal Balshai piano,
Tim Park cello, Shirley Brill clarinet

Saturday 9 September 2017 at 12:00

Composer Programme Musicians
M. Haydn Divertimento in B flat major, MH 199 Ramón Ortega Quero oboe
Zeynep Köylüoglu
bassoon
Albena Danailova
violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski
viola
Kyril Zlotnikov cello
Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, op. 4 (arr. Steuermann) Michael Barenboim violin   
Julian Steckel 
cello
Lahav Shani
piano
Intermission
Boulez   Sonatina for Flute & Piano Emmanuel Pahud flute
Denis Kozhukhin
piano
Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, op. 44 Rainer Honeck, Albena Danailova violins
Ori Kam viola
Kyril Zlotnikov cello
Elena Bashkirova piano

Saturday 9 September 2017 at 19:30

Please note change of start time
Composer Programme Musicians
Schubert Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen, D. 802 Emmanuel Pahud flute
Denis Kozhukhin piano
Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 The Trout Daishin Kashimoto violin
Gérard Caussé viola
Julian Steckel cello
Nabil Shehata
double-bass
Plamena Mangova piano
Intermission
Berio Sequenza I for flute Emmanuel Pahud flute
Webern String Trio, op. 20 Michael Barenboim violin
Gérard Caussé
viola
Tim Park 
cello
Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, op. 20 Renaud Capuçon, Daishin Kashimoto,
Asi Matathias
, Daniel Austrich violins
Krzysztof Chorzelski
, Ori Kam violas
Julian Steckel, Tim Park cellos