All concerts will take place at the YMCA, Mary Nathaniel Hall, Jerusalem.

Thursday 3 September 2015 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Beethoven String Quartet in
G major, op. 18/2
Jerusalem Quartet
(Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler,
Ori Kam,Kyril Zlotnikov)
Martinů Duo no. 2 for
Violin and Cello,
H. 371
Latica Honda-Rosenberg violin
Tim Park cello
Beethoven Piano Trio
in B flat major,
op. 11 Gassenhauer
Elena Bashkirova piano
Shirley Brill  clarinet
István Várdai cello
Intermission
Beethoven An die Ferne
Geliebte, op. 98
Georg Nigl baritone
Elena Bashkirova piano
Dvořák Piano Quintet no. 2
in A major, op. 81
Plamena Mangova piano
Michelangelo String Quartet
(Mihaela Martin, Daniel Austrich,
Nobuko Imai, Frans Helmerson)

Friday 4 September 2015 at 12:00

Composer Programme Musicians
Beethoven String Quartet
in D major, 
op. 18/3
Jerusalem Quartet
(Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler,
Ori Kam,Kyril Zlotnikov)
Dvořák Slavonic Dances
op. 46/8 G minor
op. 72/2 E minor
op. 72/7 C major
Plamena Mangova,
Sunwook Kim piano
Brahms Vier Ernste Gesänge Michelle DeYoung mezzo-soprano
Elena Bashkirova piano
Intermission
Zemlinsky Trio for Clarinet,
Cello and Piano
in D minor, 
op. 3
Jonathan Aner piano
Shirley Brill clarinet
Tim Park cello
Beethoven Piano Trio no. 7 in
B flat major, 
op. 97 Archduke
Sunwook Kim piano
Michael Barenboim violin
István Várdai cello

 

Friday 4 September 2015 at 21:00

Special Concert
Piano Recital
Sir András Schiff
Composer Programme
Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI/50
Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, op. 109  
Mozart Piano Sonata no. 16 in C major, K. 545
Schubert Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D. 958

Saturday 5 September 2015 at 11:30

Michelle DeYoung mezzo-soprano
Elena Bashkirova piano
Composer Programme
Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe, op. 43/1
Dein Blaues Auge, op. 59/8
Meine Liebe ist Grün, op. 63/5
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Schoenberg Two songs from Brettl Lieder
Weill Speak Low
September Song

 

Saturday 5 September 2015 at 20:15

Composer Programme Musicians
Beethoven Piano Trio
in C minor, op. 1/3
Sunwook Kim  piano
Mihaela Martin violin
István Várdai cello
Weinberg Piano Quintet
in F minor, op. 18
András Schiff piano
Jerusalem Quartet
(Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler,
Ori Kam,Kyril Zlotnikov)
Intermission
Debussy En blanc et noir,
L. 134
Kirill Gerstein,
András Schiff pianos
Beethoven String Quartet
in F major, op. 59/1
Michelangelo String Quartet
(Mihaela Martin, Daniel Austrich,
Nobuko Imai, Frans Helmerson)

Sunday 6 September 2015 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Beethoven Piano Trio in G major,
op. 121a Kakadu Variations
Elena Bashkirova piano
Michael Barenboim violin
Julian Steckel cello
Schoenberg Fantasy for Violin &
Piano, op. 47
Michael Barenboim violin
Jonathan Aner piano
Beethoven String Quartet
in C minor. op. 18/4
Jerusalem Quartet
(Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler,
Ori Kam,Kyril Zlotnikov)
Intermission
Martinů Sonatina for Clarinet
and Piano,
H. 356
Jonathan Aner piano
Shirley Brill clarinet
Dvořák Piano Trio no. 4
in  E minor, op. 90 Dumky
András Schiff piano
Latica Honda-Rosenberg violin
István Várdai cello

Monday 7 September 2015 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Beethoven Piano Trio
in E flat major,
op. 70/2
Martin Helmchen piano
Latica Honda-Rosenberg violin
Julian Steckel cello
Korngold String Sextet
in D major, op. 10
Michael Barenboim,
Asi Matathias
 violins
Li-Kuo Chang,
Madeleine Carruzzo violas
Julian Steckel,
Tim Park
cellos
Intermission
Saed Haddad Stabat Mater
world premiere
(JCMF Special Commission)
Yuval Zorn conductor
Claire Meghnagi
soprano
Shirley Brill clarinet
Asi Matathias violin
Li-Kuo Chang viola
Tim Park cello
Beethoven String Quartet
in C major, op. 59/3
Michelangelo String Quartet
(Mihaela Martin, Daniel Austrich,
Nobuko Imai, Frans Helmerson)

Tuesday 8 September 2015 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Stravinsky Divertimento (Suite from Le Baiser de la Fée) Asi Matathias violin
Denis Kozhukhin piano
Beethoven   String Quartet
in E minor, op. 59/2
Michelangelo String Quartet
(Mihaela Martin, Daniel Austrich,
Nobuko Imai, Frans Helmerson)
Intermission
Bartók Violin Sonata
no. 2, Sz.76
Latica Honda-Rosenberg violin
Kirill Gerstein piano
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances,
op. 45
Kirill Gerstein, Denis Kozhukhin pianos

Wednesday 9 September 2015 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Dvořák String Quintet no. 2
in G major, op. 77
Alexander Sitkovetsky,
Latica Honda-Rosenberg violins
Li-Kuo Chang viola
Alisa Weilerstein cello
Nir Comforty double bass
Bartók Contrasts, Sz. 111
Elena Bashkirova piano
Alexander Sitkovetsky violin
Pascal Moragues clarinet
Beethoven Grosse Fuge
in B flat major,
op. 134
(piano 4 hands)
Martin Helmchen, Denis Kozhukhin pianos
Intermission
Dvořák Sonatina in G major,
op. 100
Latica Honda-Rosenberg violin
Martin Helmchen piano
Beethoven String Quartet
in B flat major,
op. 18/6
Jerusalem Quartet
(Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler,
Ori Kam,Kyril Zlotnikov)

Thursday 10 September 2015 at 19:30

Composer Programme Musicians
Prokofiev Quintet in G minor,
op. 39
Yael Zamir  oboe
Pascal Moragues clarinet
Asi Matathias violin
Madeleine Carruzzo viola
Nir Comforty double bass
Dvořák Waldesruhe, op. 68/5 (From The Bohemian Forest)
Julian Steckel cello
Jonathan Gilad piano
Beethoven String Quartet
in A major, op. 18/5
Jerusalem Quartet
(Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler,
Ori Kam,Kyril Zlotnikov)
Intermission
Prokofiev Overture on Jewish Themes, op. 34 Elena Bashkirova piano
Latica Honda-Rosenberg,
Asi Matathias
violins
Shira Majoni viola
Tim Park cello
Pascal Moragues clarinet
Dvořák Piano Quartet no. 2
in E flat major,
op. 87
Martin Helmchen piano
Nikolaj Znaider violin
Li-Kuo Chang viola
Alisa Weilerstein cello

Friday 11 September 2015 at 12:00

Composer Programme Musicians
Stravinsky Suite from
L’Histoire du Soldat
Jonathan Gilad piano
Alexander Sitkovetsky violin
Pascal Moragues clarinet
Beethoven Piano Trio
in D major, op. 70/1
Ghost
Kirill Gerstein piano
Kolja Blacher violin
Julian Steckel cello
Intermission
Martinů Nonet, H. 374 Eyal Ein-Habar flute
Yael Zamir 
oboe
Pascal Moragues
clarinet
Sharon Polyak
horn
Richard Paley bassoon
Alexander Sitkovetsky violin
Shira Majoni viola
Sennu Laine
cello
Nir Comforty 
double bass
Yariv Bar-Tóks Tomer Yariv percussion
Bartók Sonata for 2 Pianos
and Percussion,
Sz. 110
Kirill Gerstein, Jonathan Gilad pianos
Lev Loftus, Tomer Yariv percussion

Friday 11 September 2015 at 21:00

Special Concert
in Memory of Meir Barlach
Composer Programme Musicians
Brahms Clarinet Quintet
in B minor, op. 115
Pascal Moragues clarinet
Nikolaj Znaider,
Asi Matathias
violins
Shira Majoni viola
Sennu Laine
cello
Schubert String Quintet
in C major, D. 956
Kolja Blacher,
Alexander Sitkovetsky
violins
Madeleine Carruzzo viola
Tim Park,
Julian Steckel cellos

Free admission for Festival Friends and JCMF ticket package holders. Reservations required.
Single tickets at advertised price 

Saturday 12 September 2015 at 20:15

Composer Programme Musicians
Martinů Trio in F major for Flute, Cello and Piano, H. 300
Eyal Ein-Habar flute
Sennu Laine cello
Jonathan Gilad piano
Rachmaninov Cello Sonata
in G minor, op. 19
Alisa Weilerstein cello
Denis Kozhukhin piano
Intermission
Dvořák Terzetto in C major, op. 74 Asi Matathias, Yamen Saadi violins
Shira Majoni  viola
Mendelssohn String Octet
in E flat major,
op. 20
Kolja Blacher,
Asi Matathias,
David Strongin,
Yamen Saadi
 violins
Shira Majoni,
Madeleine Carruzzo
violas
Alisa Weilerstein,
Sennu Laine cellos